put a little dance in your step

It’s the last day of the long weekend – yay for holidays! What are you up to today? Whatever it is I suggest that you make some time to dance (who’s not a fan of dance parties?!). Here are a couple videos to inspire your sweet moves.

A fun little retrospective of the last 100 years of East London fashion by London’s Westfield Stratford mall. (Cheers to my lovely friend Kim for the link!)

This video for Lanvin’s Fall/Winter 2011 collection is deliciously silly. It’s nice to see fashion not take itself so seriously! Although I do appreciate how serious models Karen Elson and Raquel Zimmerman look while trying to nail their dance steps. Look for Alber Elbaz’ cameo at the end.

Charleston. Cabbage Patch. Two-Step. Running Man. What move are you going to bust today? Have a lovely holiday!

Advertisements

3 Comments

Filed under fashion and style, inspiration

3 responses to “put a little dance in your step

  1. typefashion

    The lanvin video is so kool ! nice post !

    xoxo

    http://www.typefashion.wordpress.com

  2. Kim

    OMG!! I’m mentioned in this one!! and i don’t know why i JUST signed up to follow your blog. haha. Yay! Love u!! I really need to do something about mine…. or start a design related one… sigh.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s